Mini RFoF Link

SKU: OZ101

Contact us for latest price
In Stock


Calculate Shipping



Freight quote - $0.00
As the size and weight is not normally known we use several freight carriers to ensure you get the best price. Complete your order or quote and we will get back to you with the available freight options.

A miniature, light-weight pair that consists of individual Transmitter (Tx) and Receiver (Rx) modules

The OZ101 is a miniature, light-weight pair that consists of individual Transmitter (Tx) and Receiver (Rx) modules, which when connected via optical fibre, creates a one-way, unidirectional link. It is an excellent alternative to using coaxial cable systems and offers affordable, versatile end-user implementation along with significant improvements in transporting high-frequency RF signals in their native format reliably across a broad range of frequencies. The link has High Spurious Free Dynamic Range (SFDR), with operational frequencies from 30 KHz to 3.0 GHz or more.

The OZ101 series of miniature broadband RF-over-Fiber links are used for a variety of RFoF applications. One of the key usages of these highly miniaturized RFoF modules is in antenna radiation pattern measurements. OZ101 helps in the accurate measurement of the radiation pattern of small antennas without any coaxial cable interference effects. The product family was designed to enable the testing of hand-held cellular telephones and emerging LTE (employing Antenna Diversity) devices while operating from the low voltage battery supply of the phone itself (down to +3.7 Volts DC).

The standard optical connector is SC/APC. FC/APC or LC/APC are available upon request. The Receiver of the OZ100 features a high-performance InGaAs photodiode and the Transmitter is based upon a linear Isolated FP or DFB Laser operating at 1.3 or 1.5 µm (A) over 9/125 µm single-mode fibre. Average Automatic Power Control (AAPC) is incorporated for optimal optical power stability over the full temperature range. The RF interface is via a 50 Ohm SSMB connector.

Applications

  • Radiation Pattern Measurements
  • High-Density Deployments
  • In‐Building DAS Solutions
  • Avionics
  • WiMax/4GLTE
  • Cellular Backhaul
  • Satcom
  • MMDS
  • Remote Antenna Location
  • GPS Signal Distribution
  • Timing & Frequency Signal Distribution

Options

  • Low Noise Amplifier (LNA)
  • CWDM Wavelengths
  • Extended Bandwidth 1 MHz to 3.0 GHz
  • Multimode Fiber Compatibility
  • I2C Monitoring/Control
  • Radiation Pattern Measurements
  • High Density Deployments
  • In‐Building DAS Solutions
  • Avionics
  • WiMax/4GLTE
  • Cellular Backhaul
  • Satcom
  • MMDS
  • Remote Antenna Location
  • GPS Signal Distribution
  • Timing & Frequency Signal Distribution
OZ101
Brand Optical Zonu
Datasheet:

Others Also Bought


6GHz RFoF Link

6GHz RFoF Link

SKU: OZ516

6GHz RFoF LinkStandard RFoF TRx

6GHz RFoF LinkStandard RFoF TRx

SKU: OZ810

6GHz Ultra RFoF TRx

6GHz Ultra RFoF TRx

SKU: OZ816


More From This Category


3GHz Premium TRx

3GHz Premium TRx

SKU: OZ1603

6 GHz Premium TRx

6 GHz Premium TRx

SKU: OZ1606

6GHz RFoF Link

6GHz RFoF Link

SKU: OZ516

6GHz RFoF LinkStandard RFoF TRx

6GHz RFoF LinkStandard RFoF TRx

SKU: OZ810

6GHz Ultra RFoF TRx

6GHz Ultra RFoF TRx

SKU: OZ816

Mini RFoF Link

Mini RFoF Link

SKU: OZ101

OZ600 Series RFoF Receiver with 1310 nm laser

OZ600 Series RFoF Receiver with 1310 nm laser

SKU: A23-Z600-31S-AS-SW0

OZ600 Series RFoF Receiver with 1310 nm laser

OZ600 Series RFoF Receiver with 1310 nm laser

SKU: A23-Z600-31F-AS-SW0