6GHz Ultra RFoF TRx

SKU: OZ816

Contact us for latest price
In Stock


Calculate Shipping



Freight quote - $0.00
As the size and weight is not normally known we use several freight carriers to ensure you get the best price. Complete your order or quote and we will get back to you with the available freight options.

A low cost, ultra-broadband RF over Fiber transceiver.

OZ816 is a low cost, ultra-broadband RF over Fiber transceiver. A pair of OZ816 transceivers will create a two-way bi-directional RF to Optical and Optical to RF link. OZ816 can also be configured as individual Transmitter (Tx) or Receiver (Rx) units if necessary. OZ816 is an excellent alternative to using coaxial cable systems and offer significant improvements in the transport of high-frequency RF signals in their native format reliably across a broad range of frequencies. It has a low Noise Figure (NF) and high Spurious Free Dynamic Range (SFDR), with operational frequencies from 47 MHz to 6.0 GHz or more.

The OZ816 is designed as a compact RF plug and play device that is easily integrated into your existing platform. It has a very low failure rate with an MTTF at room temperature of 20 years. Virtually any analogue RF signal that falls within its bandwidth range can be transported over fibre optic cable using OZ816 module. Typical applications in which the OZ816 can be utilized include, but are not limited to, IF Satcom Band, L Band, S-Band, C-Band, GPS, PCS Cellular, Wi-Max, 4G LTE, VHF, UHF, QAM, Timing and Frequency signal distribution over fibre.

The standard optical connector is SC/APC for low back reflection but FC/APC is also available. OZ816 Rx features a high-performance InGaAs photodiode and Tx is based on a linear Isolated DFB or FP Lasers operating at 1.3 µm or 1.5 µm. Average Automatic Power Control (AAPC) is incorporated for optimal optical power stability over the full temperature range. RF interface is via a 50 Ohm SMA connector. Alarm monitoring and power input is via a male DB-9 connector and +12 Volts DC is required to operate this device.

Applications

  • In‐Building DAS Solutions
  • Satcom
  • WiMax/4GLTE
  • Cellular Backhaul
  • MMDS
  • Remote Antenna Location
  • GPS Signal Distribution
  • Timing & Frequency Signal Distribution

Options

  • Built-in Low Noise Amplifier (LNA)
  • Internal WDM for single fibre functionality
  • CWDM Wavelength Lasers
  • Extended Bandwidth 10 KHz to 6.0 GHz
  • Multimode Fiber Compatibility
  • Wide DC Input Range of +18 V to +30 V Supply
  • Rugged Dust-Tight Packaging
  • Approx Size: 3 x 5 x 1.25 in.
  • Weight: 3/4 lb.
  • 30 MHz to 2.7 GHz Bandwidth
  • Low Noise Figure (NF)
  • High Spurious Free Dynamic Range (SFDR)
  • ‐40C to +75C Operating Temperature
  • Automatic Optical Power Control
  • Manual Gain Adjust (MGA)
OZ816
Brand Optical Zonu
Datasheet:

Others Also Bought


6GHz RFoF Link

6GHz RFoF Link

SKU: OZ516

6 GHz Premium TRx

6 GHz Premium TRx

SKU: OZ1606


More From This Category


3GHz Premium TRx

3GHz Premium TRx

SKU: OZ1603

6 GHz Premium TRx

6 GHz Premium TRx

SKU: OZ1606

6GHz RFoF Link

6GHz RFoF Link

SKU: OZ516

6GHz RFoF LinkStandard RFoF TRx

6GHz RFoF LinkStandard RFoF TRx

SKU: OZ810

6GHz Ultra RFoF TRx

6GHz Ultra RFoF TRx

SKU: OZ816

Mini RFoF Link

Mini RFoF Link

SKU: OZ101

OZ600 Series RFoF Receiver with 1310 nm laser

OZ600 Series RFoF Receiver with 1310 nm laser

SKU: A23-Z600-31S-AS-SW0

OZ600 Series RFoF Receiver with 1310 nm laser

OZ600 Series RFoF Receiver with 1310 nm laser

SKU: A23-Z600-31F-AS-SW0